Accident Cessna U206F N35854, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35854
MSN: U20602759
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5998 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-DCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imnaha, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Enterprise, OR (8S4)
Destination airport:Imnaha, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a remote backcountry strip surrounded by rising terrain, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind just after touchdown. The aircraft was picked up then dropped back to the surface. The pilot opted to continue the landing instead of going around. Due to insufficient room to stop before running off the airstrip, the pilot intentionally tried to ground loop the aircraft. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported the winds were gusting to in excess of 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA084

Location