Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N29917, Wednesday 25 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Continental Express
Registration: N29917
MSN: 145414
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Allison AE3100A1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the horizontal stabilizer jammed in the (-1)-degree trim position. After an uneventful landing, the elevator trim actuator was forwarded to the manufacturer for examination under the supervision of a Safety Board investigator. The elevator trim actuator contained a primary and back-up clutch gear, and each gear had a respective torque nut and lock washer. The examination revealed that that the tabs on the lock washers were not bent over into the locked position. Additionally, there was no evidence that the tabs had ever been bent into the locked position. The back-up clutch torque nut had backed off and down the shaft, coming to rest against the clutch gear cluster bearing outer race. The backed-off nut exhibited a scratch around the outer edge of the face, consistent with fouling against the clutch gear cluster bearing outer race, subsequently jamming the unit. The manufacturer identified the isolated error in the production process.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's inadequate quality control, which resulted in a jammed elevator trim actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01IA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01IA107

Location