Accident Boeing 727-251 N253US, Tuesday 17 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N253US
MSN: 19972/662
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:51151 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 12-15 minutes after takeoff during climb, flight 2686 experienced moderate turbulence. The seat belt sign was illuminated at the time. One of the flight attendants was thrown to the floor and received serious injuries during the encounter. According to the pilot, the flight crew was not informed of the 0736 pilot report of turbulence in the vicinity of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight dispatcher failure to provide the flight crew with current in-flight turbulence information that resulted in the in-flight encounter with turbulence during climb. A factor was the pilots failure to obtain adequate weather information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA049