Accident Dornier 328-100 N423JS, Monday 9 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines
Registration: N423JS
MSN: 3032
Total airframe hrs:15864 hours
Engine model:P&W PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the flight approached its destination, it entered an area of convective activity. The first officer contacted the flight attendant and advised her that she should secure the cabin due to possible turbulence. While descending through 4,000 feet, the airplane encountered "moderate or greater chop." During the encounter, the flight attendant was thrown to the floor while attempting to secure the galley. The captain elected to divert the flight to another airport, where it landed uneventfully. The weather recorded at the destination airport, about the time of the accident, included surface winds at 17, gusting to 22 knots, decreasing thunderstorms, scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 4,200 feet, a broken cloud layer at 9,500 feet, and an overcast layer at 11,000 feet.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA096

Location