Accident Cessna 414 N8247Q, Wednesday 28 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Air Transport Service
Registration: N8247Q
MSN: 414-0252
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been cleared for the VOR approach to the airport and was executing a circling maneuver to land when it impacted the ground short of the runway. The pilot said that, during the approach for landing, the aircraft, "...started behaving strangely in a [manner] I [ wasn't] familiar with, a wobble, or flopping in [the] tail section, not like a stall." Passengers indicated that the aircraft appeared to be low and that the aircraft banked to the left and rolled 90 degrees which pointed the left wing directly at the ground. According to the voice transcripts, the pilot did not advise controllers that he had current weather information, and the controllers did not provide current weather to the pilot as required by an FAA order. Radar data shows that at 1643:03 the aircraft was at 1,200 feet MSL altitude at a ground speed of 89 knots. The pilot requested and was given the weather at the destination airport as, "about three quarters to a half mile visibility here and a ceiling six hundred broken." At 1644:47, the pilot said, "okay i got the runway now how bout ah the reverse direction is that all right." Radar data shows that at 1644:44 the aircraft was at 1,000 feet altitude at a ground speed of 82 knots. The approach procedure for the VOR or GPS-A approach to MIC lists a minimum descent altitude of 1,360 feet MSL and a minimum visibility of 1 mile for catagory A, B and C aircraft. During voice communications between the aircraft and the control tower, the pilot said, at 1643:04, "thirteen hundred feet ah we're just starting to see the ground." The airplane owner's manual lists the minimum multi-engine approach speed as 107 miles per hour (MPH) indicated airspeed (IAS). The owner's manual lists the following stall speeds with the landing gear down and flaps extended 45 degrees: 81 MPH IAS at 0 degrees of bank; 83 MPH IAS at 20 degrees of bank; 92 MPH IAS at 40 degrees of bank; 115 MPH IAS at 60 degrees of bank. A postaccident examination of the aircraft was conducted and no anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining the proper airspeed during the circling approach, the inadvertent stall and the subsequent loss of control. Factors were the pilot's decision to continue the approach in weather conditions below the approach/landing minimums, the continued flight below the minimum descent altitude, the pilot not following the approach airspeed listed in the owner's manual, the air traffic controllers not issuing weather information to the pilot, and the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA109

Location