Accident Boeing 727-251 Adv. N275US, Friday 23 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251 Adv.
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N275US
MSN: 21154/1168
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Airlines Safety Official, a wing walker was removing a stuck wheel chock from the right main landing gear during a power-back from the gate. The wing walker was blown over by the jet blast after the chock was removed. The wing walker received serious injuries. The Airline's Standard Practice Manual states, the Marshal is responsible for ensuring wing walkers are in proper position before giving the all clear signal. The flight was cancelled, and the passengers were deplaned.

Probable Cause: The Powerback Coordinator's failure to follow powerback procedures which resulted in jet blast injuries to the wing walker. A factor was the stuck wheel chock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA041

Location