| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2001 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Era Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N189EH |
| MSN: | 2956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1745 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mazama, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mazama, WA |
| Destination airport: | Mazama, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot approached the remote snow covered mountain site into the wind. During the descent at about 50 feet, the wind increased and shifted. The helicopter began to descend rapidly, and the pilot increased power in an attempt to arrest the rate of descent. Shortly thereafter, the low rotor rpm horn sounded and the helicopter touched down just past the normal landing site with sufficient force and forward speed to prevent him from holding it on the landing site. The pilot applied forward cyclic in an attempt to prevent the helicopter from falling off a 30 foot drop. Due to the low rotor rpm and the inability to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land the helicopter in a large open snowfield. During the landing, the helicopter settled in the snow and the main rotors contacted the ground. The helicopter subsequently rolled over. The weather at the accident site was reported as high overcast. The wind direction was not indicated, however, the wind velocity was reported at 15-20 knots. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Snow covered terrain, high and variable wind conditions, and failure of attaining the proper touchdown point were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA061
Location