| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2001 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1426A |
| MSN: | 11411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20553 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Montreal, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal (YUL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The auxiliary power unit (APU) ingested deicing fluid and snow and sustained an uncontained turbine failure. The pressure bulkhead sustained minor damage. The airplane was being deiced. Four crew and 40 passengers were uninjured. The YUL weather was: Wind 050 degrees at 25 knots gusting to 33 knots; visibility 15 statute miles; present weather drifting snow; sky condition broken 2,800 feet overcast 7,600 feet; temperature -1 degree C; dew point -5 degrees C; altimeter 29.57 inches of mercury. Honeywell's APU teardown inspection stated, "Evidence of an engine overspeed event with a commanded auto-shutdown was present in the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) non-volatile memory." The report further stated, "In February 2001 American Airlines issued a 'Winterization Bulletin' for the F-100 advising that de-ice spray should not be sprayed into the APU inlet. Additionally, the Fokker 100 maintenance manual section 12-31-00, page 301specifically advises 'Do not let de-icing and/or anti-icing fluid/water mixture go into the APU inlet. Injury to persons and/or damage to equipment can occur.'"
Probable Cause: the inaccurate aircraft deicing service the ground personnel performed alowing fluid injestion and the auxiliary power unit's turbine failure while standing. A factor was the auxiliary power unit's overspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01IA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01IA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2011 |
PR-OAT |
Avianca Brasil |
0 |
Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB) |
 |
min |