| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2001 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N3735D |
| MSN: | 48036/694 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 53366 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the MD-81's tug driver during the pushback operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA075
Location