| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2001 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Seaplanes Of Key West |
| Registration: | N208KW |
| MSN: | 20800292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1787 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT8-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KEY WEST, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned and performed a water landing to avoid any past wake swells created by the ferry boat. Approximately 1/2 to 3/4 through his landing slide, with the plane slowed to approximate 30 - 35 knots, a large swell appeared before him. Despite efforts to avoid the wake created by the boat, the airplane encountered a swell that launched the airplane 10-15 feet into the air. The airplane subsequently collided with the water and the rear float struts failed at the attachment points. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The airplanes' inadvertent collision with a swell during a water landing near a ferry boat that resulted the overload failure of the rear float/strut assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA032