Accident Bell 206L-1 N80KA, Thursday 18 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2001
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N80KA
MSN: 45688
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7307 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated helicopter pilot was transporting oil field personnel to an offshore oil producing platform. The pilot said that wind conditions, in conjunction with various platform mounted obstructions, required that he plan his approach to the left side of the helipad, then "side slip" to the right and over the helipad. He said that as he terminated his approach, and moved the helicopter to the right and over the helipad, the tail rotor struck a handrail that was adjacent to the helipad. The helicopter sustained substantial in-flight damage to the tail rotor blades, main rotor blades, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the northeast at 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate tail rotor clearance while maneuvering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2007 C-GZCD Gateway Helicopters 0 south of Lake Abitibi (near Québec border) w/o

Location