Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Bell 206-L3 N142DP, Monday 8 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Co. LLC
Registration: N142DP
MSN: 45585
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:WC 368, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HIGH ISLAND 287, GM
Destination airport:WestCameron 368, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating off shore, transporting passengers to an oil platform, the pilot executed a forced water landing (autorotation) into open ocean in the Gulf of Mexico after a loss of engine power. According to the operator's flight following records, the helicopter had been operating for about 2 hours and 38 minutes after it was fueled with 98 gallons of fuel (approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes). During an examination of the helicopter, after recovery, approximately 1.2 gallons of Jet-A fuel was found in the fuel tanks. The fuel quantity indicator and "Fuel Low" warning system light functioned normally during tests. The operator stated that the reason for the forced landing was "apparent fuel exhaustion."

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion during approach due to the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01IA061

Location