| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 2001 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Village Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N19771 |
| MSN: | 17260739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmautluak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Atmautluak, AK (4A2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 33, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below his intended glide path. In an attempt to arrest the descent he applied full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane inadvertently touched down on the snow-covered approach end of the runway, about 15 yards short of the runway surface. As he attempted to abort the landing, the airplane become airborne, drifted to the left of the runway, and settled into an area of soft snow. During the second touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed at the firewall bulkhead. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during final approach. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA028
Location