Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N933CA, Wednesday 3 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2001
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N933CA
MSN: 7040
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:16298 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout, an airframe vibration developed. All gauges, readouts, synoptic pages, and airplane controls were normal. The crew contacted their maintenance base and attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but could not determine its cause. The vibration remained unchanged until the airplane leveled off at 7,000 feet during an approach. At that time, the crew felt a bump, then the vibration completely ceased. The airplane landed, and taxied to the gate without further incident. Post-flight inspection revealed that the number 1 exhaust fairing was missing, and that the left, aft fuselage had a dent. The 30 bolts that would have normally attached the exhaust nozzle assembly to the exhaust frame were all missing, "without a trace." Seven months earlier, the tailpipe was found loose. Ten bolts were replaced, and the rest were re-torqued. The last inspection on the airplane had been completed about 2 weeks earlier, 105 hours prior to the incident. Company personnel had previously found cracked bolts on exhaust flanges from other engines. Laboratory examination of used bolts from another engine revealed no anomalies. Engine shop buildup and shop exit manuals were subsequently revised to make the installation and torquing of exhaust nozzle bolts a required inspection item.

Probable Cause: Missing exhaust nozzle bolts for undetermined reasons. A factor was inadequate maintenance inspection of the affected area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01IA072

Location