Accident Boeing 767-3P6ER N155DL, Wednesday 27 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2000
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N155DL
MSN: 25269/390
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:39413 hours
Engine model:GE CF6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew was taxiing to the gate, but stopped short to wait for a required third wingwalker. As the airplane was stopped, several ground vehicles passed behind it along a vehicle service road. At the time the third wingwalker arrived, a ramp serviceman was operating a tug along the vehicle service road. As the tug passed behind the airplane, the airplane began to taxi to the gate. The jet blast blew an empty container, which was being towed by the tug. As the ramp serviceman attempted to retrieve the container, he was also blown to the ground. The serviceman sustained head injuries and was transported to the local hospital. The local port authority regulations prohibited operation of ground vehicles behind an airplane with operating engines. However, the serviceman was not cited for any violations by the port authority.

Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's improper decision to pass behind an aircraft with operating engines, which resulted in an encounter with jet blast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA076

Location