| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 2000 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N9342 |
| MSN: | 47391/491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM-56-5C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot of the other airplane to maintain clearance. Factors relating to this accident were the snow-covered taxiways and the ground controller disregarding the pilot of the other airplane's warning of the unsafe/hazardous situation of being unable to taxi around the standing Northwest Airlines DC-9 airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01IA046