| Date: | Sunday 26 November 2000 |
| Time: | 18:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-343ER |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-CRL |
| MSN: | 30008/743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milan (LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in descent, about flight level 270, the airliner encountered severe turbulence which resulted in the serious injury of two passengers. According to the captain, the seat belt sign was illuminated, and the cabin crew made at least two advisory announcements. Two passengers confirmed that the seat belt sign had been illuminated for most of the flight, but they and several other witnesses noted that passengers were up and moving about when the event occurred, as were the flight attendants. Six passengers provided statements that they heard no announcements or warnings to remain seated. The onset of the turbulence event was described as sudden, abrupt, and without warning.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA110
Location