Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N958CA, Thursday 26 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N958CA
MSN: 7111
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:GE CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:FALMOUTH, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight, with the autopilot engaged, when it rolled left, hesitated, then rapidly continued the left roll. The captain disconnected the autopilot, and manually returned the airplane to level flight. Radar data indicated that the flight was at 10,850 feet when the event occurred. One minute, 24 seconds earlier, a Boeing 767-300 had flown through the same area, at 11,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The wake turbulence of another heavy airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01IA024

Location