Accident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N804CA, Monday 23 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2000
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N804CA
MSN: 21692
Total airframe hrs:56593 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:NEW YORK, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Boeing captain's misjudgment of the distance between his airplane and the CRJ. A factor was the nighttime conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA023

Location