Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 N5293X, Thursday 5 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5293X
MSN: U20605612
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KIANA, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KIANA, AK (PAIL)
Destination airport:KOTZEBUE, AK (PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot departed on a scheduled commuter flight. About 10 minutes after departure, about 2,000 feet msl, the pilot heard and felt a thump. The windshield became covered in blood, and the pilot noticed the oil access door was open. He returned to the departure airport and discovered several areas of impact with birds that included the windshield, vertical stabilizer, the right wing root, and the right wingtip. An examination of the right wing by the director of maintenance revealed aft crushing of the leading edge, and damage to a nose rib, about six inches inboard from the tip.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1995 N5293X Baker Aviation Inc. 0 Selawik, AK sub
27 January 1996 N5293X Baker Aviation Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
13 December 2024 N5293X Baker Aviation Inc. 0 Ambler Airport, AK (ABL/PAFM) min
Gear collapse

Location