| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2000 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N69826 |
| MSN: | 49486/1317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39417 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | BIRMINGHAM, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, at flight level 310, an MD-80, operated by Continental Airlines experienced an electrical fire. An emergency was declared and the flight was diverted into Birmingham, Alabama, and landed without further incident. The examination of the airplane disclosed a 2 by 1 1/2 inch fire-damaged hole in the left jump seat wall.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENACE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW FLEET CAMPAIGN DIRECTIVE ON HOW TO INSTALL A CERTIFICATE HOLDER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01IA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01IA001
Location