Accident Saab 340B N241AE, Friday 29 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N241AE
MSN: 340B-241
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:21883 hours
Engine model:GE CT79B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YUL
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was chocked, the left engine was secured, and the right engine was running. The seat belt sign had been turned off, and the passengers were standing for debarkation. A belt-loader initially stopped about 10 feet from the airplane, then proceeded toward the cargo door area at a high rate of speed. The operator jumped from the loader, and the loader's vertical fin sliced through the underside of the airplane. The operator stated that when he had tried to move the belt-loader closer, he first moved the control stick to forward. The belt loader did not move, so he pushed on the accelerator. The belt loader then proceeded quickly toward the airplane, so he jumped off. Post-accident examination of the belt-loader revealed no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The operator's loss of control of the belt-loader, due to his improper decision to depress the vehicle's accelerator in the proximity of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA269