| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 2000 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N789AN |
| MSN: | 30252/285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1003 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | BUENOS AIRES, OF (KEZE) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending out of FL190 to 10,000 feet and maneuvering around weather cells, about 60 miles southeast of the airport, the flight encountered severe turbulence. A passenger that was exiting a lavatory fell and broke a leg. At the time of the accident the seat belt sign was 'ON' and the passengers had been instructed to remain in their seats with seat belt fastened. The flight landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA271
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2006 |
N789AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 15 March 2021 |
N789AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Fort Worth, Texas |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location