Accident Cessna 340 N388SP, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Star West Aviation
Registration: N388SP
MSN: 0337
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROOMFIELD, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ROCK SPRINGS, WY (RKS
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of an on-demand air taxi flight carrying four passengers, a ILS approach was conducted followed by a hard landing which damaged the landing gear, both wings, and the tips of the left propeller blades. Lighting conditions were dark night. Weather during the approach/landing was 200-foot obscuration, 1/2-mile visibility in freezing drizzle and mist. The wind was from 360 degrees magnetic heading at 10 knots and the altimeter was 30.03 inches of mercury. The recorded temperature and dew point were both 34 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot landing the aircraft hard exceeding the design stress limits. Factors were: Low ceiling, freezing rain, dark night, excessive descent rate, and improper glide path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA177

Location