Accident Boeing 767-332ER N172DZ, Wednesday 20 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N172DZ
MSN: 29691/719
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was descending out of FL290, when it encountered severe turbulence. The first officer was the pilot flying at the time, the speed brakes were extended, the airspeed was 290 knots, and weather radar was in use, with no indications of conditions associated with turbulence. There were no reports of turbulence from either air traffic control (ATC), or other aircraft. The seat belt sign was "ON" for 10 minutes prior to the accident. At the time of the accident the flight attendants were in the galleys and aisles performing cabin duties associated with the beginning of descent. When the turbulence was encountered, they were thrown initially upward, and then deposited into various positions on the floor and seats. Passengers who had not fastened their seat belts were also thrown vertically upward, and then back down. The flight was provided priority handling for landing, and landed at Atlanta without further incident. According to the flight attendants the flight had encountered "a little chop" while climbing. The "fasten seatbelt" sign was off until they encountered an area of moderate turbulence when the "fasten seatbelt" sign came on and the captain made an announcement. The sign did not go out for the remainder of the flight. The flight attendants had just finished the beverage service and the galley carts were being restocked. The airplane "buffeted for 4-6 seconds." Three flight attendants in the aft galley were "pretty badly hurt." Five flight attendants and three passengers were transported to area hospitals for their injuries.

Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with turbulence in clouds during a normal descent, resulting in serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2022 N172DZ Delta Air Lines 0 N of New York, NY unk
Engine failure