Accident Boeing 737-49R N461PR, Friday 15 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2000
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-49R
Owner/operator:Pro Air
Registration: N461PR
MSN: 28882/2845
Total airframe hrs:9087 hours
Engine model:Cfm CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:DETROIT, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being pushed back at night by three ground crew employees when it's rudder struck a parked airplane. Both 'wing walkers' were equipped with night wands, and had signaled the tug driver to stop prior to the accident. One wing walker stated he noticed that the airplane was getting 'very close' to the MD-80, and signaled the tug operator to stop 'several times' before the accident. The tug operator stated, '...one of the wing walkers signaled me to stop, but I was looking at the other wing walker. He told me to stop, but when I hit the brake it was too late....' The tug operator had been hired and began performing airplane pushbacks in December 1998. The weather reported about the time of the pushback, included: a visibility of 10 statue miles, and scattered clouds at 8, 500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The tug operator's inadequate visual lookout. A factor in this accident was the night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA267