Accident Boeing 777-223 N785AN, Tuesday 22 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2000
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N785AN
MSN: 30005/274
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:BARABOO, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TOKYO, OF (KNRT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant received a broken bone in her foot when the airplane unexpectedly encountered turbulence. The flight was between FL260 and FL240 in a descent to FL190 and the seat belt sign was on when the turbulence was encountered. The captain reported they were in instrument meteorological conditions and the radar was indicating cells to the west of their course, but not along their flight path. He reported there was a downdraft followed by an updraft and that the bank angles did not exceed 30 degrees. The first officer reported the radar was indicating only light precipitation in the area of the encounter.

Probable Cause: the unexpected turbulence encountered by the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA268

Location