Bird strike Accident Beechcraft C99 N995SB, Friday 18 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N995SB
MSN: U-179
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEADHORSE, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NUIQSUT, AK (10AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain of the twin engine turboprop airplane reported that about 25 minutes after departure, while in cruise, level flight, he saw a flock of four ducks pass from right to left in front of the airplane. He said that he tried to avoid the flock, but was unable to avoid a collision. He continued to his intended destination, which was the closest airport, and landed the airplane without difficulty. A postlanding inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage, forward bulkhead, and radome.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA106

Location