Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N673Q, Tuesday 10 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1995
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Kcs Lumber Company
Registration: N673Q
MSN: TD-313
Total airframe hrs:8114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Natchez, MS (KHEZ)
Destination airport:(KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO ATC WORKLOAD, THE CONTROLLER COULD NOT PROVIDE VECTORS FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 5. AFTER BEING FLOWN THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE ATC CLEARED N673Q FOR THE ILS AND TO PROCEED DIRECT TO THE OUTER MARKER (HOSSY). THIS REQUIRED AN APPROXIMATE 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN. N673Q WAS ALSO INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN 3,500 FEET UNTIL HOSSY; GLIDESLOPE INTERCEPT ALTITUDE AT HOSSY WAS 2,300 FEET. THE PILOT TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES INBOUND (LEFT) AT HOSSY RATHER THAN EXECUTING A PROCEDURE TURN. ACCORDING TO RECORDED RADAR DATA, THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH FROM HOSSY TO THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WAS SOUTH (RIGHT) OF THE INBOUND COURSE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDING NORTHBOUND BEYOND THE TERMINAL VOR. THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 5 APPROACH IS A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO 3000 FEET. THE RIGHT TURN PROVIDES CLEARANCE FROM A MOUNTAIN WITH TOWERS NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. A 3.5 FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING WAS RECOVERED 5 FEET FROM THE TOP OF A 200 FOOT TOWER APPROXIMATELY 1.5 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW IFR AND MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA087

Location