| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2000 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-264 |
| Owner/operator: | American Trans Air |
| Registration: | N764AT |
| MSN: | 22984/1813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49819 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tow bar fractured through a weld on a tow bar during the pushback of a Boeing 727. Weld material remained partially attached at both ends of the separation and in some locations the weld was not attached to its adjoining surface.
Probable Cause: the fractured tow bar and the inadequate weld of the tow bar by an unknown person.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00FA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00FA244
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location