| Date: | Friday 11 August 2000 |
| Time: | 21:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N20752 |
| MSN: | 18503041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4889 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BARROW, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (PABR) |
| Destination airport: | DEADHORSE, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of an on-demand air taxi flight, the airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The landing area was a large area of tundra with eight to ten inch tall grass, next to a fishing camp. The day before the flight, the entire north coast of Alaska had received heavy rain. The pilot said he landed into the wind, toward the north. During the landing roll, as the pilot was applying the brakes, the airplane bounced over an unseen bump and became airborne about 12 inches. When the airplane touched down again, the main wheels encountered soft mud. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the propeller, wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was a hidden obstruction, and soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 1988 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Deadhorse, AK |
 |
non |
| 3 May 1992 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc |
0 |
Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 28 November 1992 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Point Hope, AK |
 |
sub |
| 13 August 1993 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Point Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 15 October 1994 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. |
0 |
Kotzebue, AK |
 |
sub |
| 2 August 1996 |
N20752 |
0 |
Wainwright, AK |
 |
sub |
| 25 August 1997 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. |
0 |
Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
Location