Airprox Serious incident ATR 42-300 N269AT, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N269AT
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 159, an ATR-42 (N269AE) and United Airlines flight UA895, a Boeing 747-400 (N119UA), were involved in a near midair collision at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).

The B-747 had been cleared for takeoff from runway 14R by the south local controller. EGF159 was subsequently cleared for takeoff on runway 22L by the third local control position (3LC). When EGF159 was rotating, the pilots observed the B-747 that was to their right, and airborne. EGF159 leveled off at 100 feet above ground level (agl) and the B-747 flew over the top of EGF159 with about 400 feet of vertical separation. Once the B-747 had passed, EGF159 resumed the climb and continued en route to it destination, Bloomington, Illinois. The flightcrew of UAL895 did not observe EGF159; nor did they receive an alert from the tower.

Probable Cause: the improper takeoff clearance issued by the local controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00IA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00IA248