Serious incident ATR 42-300 N421TE, Sunday 23 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Trans States Airlines
Registration: N421TE
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:26773 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:CHAMPAIGN, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SOUTH BEND, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was undamaged during a precautionary landing following a flight control difficulty while in cruise flight. The flight crew was unable to trim the aircraft for level flight. The pilot reported initially that 80 to 100 pounds of control wheel force was required to maintain wings level. Subsequently, the pilot estimated the force required as 50 to 70 pounds. The trim switch was found to be intermittent and subsequent examination confirmed this. The switch was found to be contaminated with, "... salt, dust, hairs and other organic materials." Corrosion of the switch contacts was also found.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aileron trim switch due to foreign material contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00IA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00IA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2015 PK-YRN Trigana Air Service 54 16,7 km NW of Oksibil Airport (OKL) w/o
CFIT

Location