Serious incident Grumman G-73T N142PA, Sunday 11 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T
Owner/operator:Chalks Airline
Registration: N142PA
MSN: J42
Total airframe hrs:28180 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:WATSON ISLAND, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BIMINI, OF (KNSB)
Destination airport:(KMPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot stayed on the step, and water taxied. The pilot had the control yoke up to his chest, and the captain's side control separated from the vertical column. Examination of the surface control column assembly, fitting P/N 112703, revealed that the fracture surface showed no evidence of preexisting fracture areas on any of the four fracture regions. All fractures were typical of overstress separations.

Probable Cause: the overload separations of the control yoke on the captain's side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00IA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00IA186