Serious incident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 N914AE, Friday 9 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb CCair
Registration: N914AE
MSN: 914
Total airframe hrs:13171 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE33112UHR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to airport, the flightcrew experienced a total failure of the left engine, followed by a fire in the left engine. The flightcrew secured the engine, extinguished the fire, and made and uneventful landing. Review of the failed engine revealed that the bull gear had separated into several pieced. Metallurgical examination of the bull gear teeth root revealed beachmarks, consistent with fatigue. Further examination revealed non-uniform wear of the bull gear teeth and high speed pinion gearshaft teeth. The non-uniform wear was consistent of a misalignment between the bull gear and high speed pinion shaft.

Probable Cause: A misalignment between the bull gear and high speed pinion gearshaft, which resulted in fatigue and a subsequent failure of the bull gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00IA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00IA159

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8785 (Photo)

Location