Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N853CA, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Champlain Enterprises
Registration: N853CA
MSN: UE-56
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:14684 hours
Engine model:P&W PT67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:ROCHESTER, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:DULLES, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:(KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the landing gear handle was selected to the down position in preparation for landing, the landing gear would not extend electrically. The flightcrew executed an abnormal checklist, which included utilizing a mechanical hydraulic pump; however, the landing gear remained retracted. The flightcrew elected to land the airplane with the gear retracted. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that maintenance personnel had improperly installed the landing gear service valve 6 days prior, by reversing two hydraulic lines. Reasons for the electrical malfunction of the landing gear service valve could not be determined. The airplane's maintenance manual did not refer to the cycling of the landing gear, mechanically or electrically, after replacement of the landing gear service valve.

Probable Cause: The reversal of landing gear hydraulic lines by company maintenance personnel. Factors related to the incident were the manufacturers omission of maintenance procedures, and the failure of an electrical switch for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00IA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00IA150

Location