| Date: | Sunday 30 April 2000 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air BC, opf Air Canada Connector |
| Registration: | C-FBAO |
| MSN: | E2111 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28649 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Power on the no. 1 engine 'rolled back' (dropped to flight idle) while the airplane was in IMC at FL 290. The operator reported considerable convective cloud and thunderstorm activity in the area, with cloud tops reaching FL500. When the flight descended to FL 260, power on nos. 2 and 4 engines also rolled back. As the airplane passed 12,500 feet msl, power returned to the three idling engines. The flight landed without further incident. The airplane was equipped with four unmodified Honeywell ALF502R engines. In certain temperature and moisture conditions, the engines become susceptible to ice accumulation on the supercharger exit guide vanes. This reduces core engine airflow, resulting in a loss of power. Early airworthiness directives prohibited flight in icing conditions above 26,000 feet and at an outside air temperature above -40 degrees C. SAT within 30 nm of thunderstorms. Some operators were granted waivers from these ADs. Recent airworthiness directives mandate certain engine modifications be made by December 2002. Newer models of the airplane feature redesigned engines.
Probable Cause: The accumulation of ice on the supercharger exit guide vanes that reduced core engine airflow, resulting in a loss of power. Factors were the clouds and icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00IA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00IA080
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/249205 (Photo)
Location