| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 2000 |
| Time: | 10:28 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N779AN |
| MSN: | 29955/225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4087 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed from a closed runway. No injuries were reported. The first officer's stated, "After normal preflight and gate departure. We advised metering that we were ready for taxi and would prefer 32R if available. Ground gave us clearance to taxi to 32R. Tower first had us hold short and then position and hold awaiting the departure of two aircraft from intersecting runways. We were then cleared for takeoff." The airport had issued a runway closure NOTAM. The flight's dispatch contained the NOTAM. The dispatch listed the runway status as open. ATIS did not list the runway closure. A FAA recommendation stated, "Add the suggestion to our list of good operating procedures that closure strips should not be used as departure strip runway separators. Closure strips should be placed and left in a prominent position on the podiums. ... In addition to Locals and Grounds receiving runway closure strips, both Flight Data and Ground Metering should have closure strips as well. ... Revise Flight Data, Clearance Delivery, and Ground Metering positions relief checklists to include runway closure information. Brief operational personnel that runway closures must be broadcast on the ATIS. Brief operational personnel that pilots must be informed that a runway is closed when it is requested for takeoff/landing. Brief operational supervisors of the requirement to ensure ATIS broadcasts are correct and contain pertinent information."
Probable Cause: the flightcrew not detecting the runway closure NOTAM and the Air Traffic Control personnel on the metering, ground, and local positions giving an improper clearance to taxi to a closed runway. Factors were the closed runway, ATIS information not issued by Air Traffic Control personnel, and insufficiently defined procedures of disseminating pertinent safety of flight information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00IA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00IA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2007 |
N779AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 19 May 2009 |
N779AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
non |