Accident Boeing 757-2G7 N910AW, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:23:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2G7
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N910AW
MSN: 24523/256
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:42917 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB-211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:DALLAS, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at FL310, the captain observed on radar that the airplane was approaching a line of thunderstorm cells, which had been forecast. The captain advised the first flight attendant to expect turbulence. He turned on the fasten seat belt sign, and he directed that cabin service be suspended and the service carts stowed. The first flight attendant notified the other flight attendants of the captain's instructions. She stated that she directed them to "stop service and take their seats immediately." The flight attendants secured the cabin, which took a few minutes. However, they had not taken their seats when the airplane encountered several jolts of moderate turbulence. The airplane's flight data recorder indicated that within a 1/2-second period the vertical acceleration changed from -0.05G to 2.37Gs. The first flight attendant (front cabin) was knocked off her feet. The three flight attendants in the aft galley were thrown upward but did not strike the ceiling before coming back down and falling to the floor. One was seriously injured. The operator's "InFlight Operations Manual" required the flight crew to use standard terminology during briefings to the flight attendants. The descriptive terms include usage of the words "light, moderate, or severe" when describing expected turbulence. Neither the captain nor any of the flight attendants reported having used/heard these terms regarding the anticipated turbulence intensity.

Probable Cause: The en route cruise encounter with forecast moderate turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1999 N910AW America West Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) sub

Location