Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N934AS, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N934AS
MSN: 49235/1234
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MD-82 aircraft was parked at gate C-9 at night with the jetway still attached, and most of the passengers had boarded. The aircraft's APU was inoperative and electrical power was being supplied by an external ground power unit. Additionally, cabin air conditioning was being provided by an external ground source through the aircraft's right engine air conditioning system. Electrical ground power then failed resulting in the aircraft's cabin lights going out and the emergency floor track lights automatically illuminating. Smoke/fumes from the electrical ground power cart exhaust were pulled into the aircraft's cabin through the external ground source. Passengers and crew noted the smoke and then evacuated the aircraft via the forward, left cabin door (L-1) through the jetway and into the terminal without injury.

Probable Cause: Contaminated air being ducted into the aircraft's cabin from the engine exhaust of a nearby ground power cart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00IA062

Location