| Date: | Thursday 30 March 2000 |
| Time: | 22:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N182DN |
| MSN: | 25987/461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5514 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW 4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | NEW YORK CITY, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | FRA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb out at night over water, the airplane was straight and level and heading towards an intersection. The first officer was hand flying the airplane and the auto-pilot was not engaged. While climbing through 6,500 feet, the airplane rolled to the right and reached a maximum of 65.5 degrees. The first officer used left aileron, followed by left rudder input and returned to level flight. The crew declared an emergency, dumped 20,000 pounds of fuel and landed uneventfully at the departure airport. The captain reported there were no traffic collision avoidance system alerts or engine indication and crew alerting system warnings. The captain reported there was a thin deck of clouds at 6,500 feet, and it was a dark night with no moon. The international relief pilot stated there was no discernable horizon, and the first officer stated there was no horizon, stars, or moon, and all he saw was darkness. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed there were no mechanical or computer related discrepancies. The digital flight data recorder data revealed the rolls to the right were initiated by control wheel input.
Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climb out over water at night, which was a result of spatial disorientation. Factors in the incident were the cloud layer and dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00IA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00IA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2013 |
N182DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) |
 |
min |
| 9 August 2024 |
N182DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location