| Date: | Thursday 16 March 2000 |
| Time: | 23:06 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Champlain Enterprises |
| Registration: | N858CA |
| MSN: | UE-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PLATTSBURGH, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | BURLINGTON, VT (KBTU) |
| Destination airport: | (KPLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All passengers except one had disembarked from the airplane. As the last passenger approached the first step of the airstairs, he 'lost his balance,' and reached for the right side guide cable. The top anchor bracket of the guide cable became disconnected and the passenger fell down the stairs, striking the pavement with his right side. The anchor bracket was manufactured from an aluminum casting. Five months after the accident, a service bulletin was issued which addressed replacement of the upper anchor brackets for the airstair door forward and aft handrail cables. The replacement was required due to reports of separations of the upper anchor brackets. The bulletin also stated, 'Separation of these handrail cable upper anchor brackets can result in the airstair door becoming unstable in addition to loss of handrail support for crew, maintenance personnel or passengers when using the handrail.' The new upper anchor bracket was an improved design machined from steel alloy.
Probable Cause: The failure of the upper anchor bracket for the airstair door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA206
Location