| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2000 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N949AS |
| MSN: | 53022/1809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29812 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of a McDonnell Douglas MD-83 airplane reported a flight control anomaly during takeoff. After an uneventful landing at the flights intended destination, the captain reported to his company maintenance personal that during the takeoff, the airplane's rotation was slightly delayed by about 3 or 4 knots, and required about 30 to 35 pounds of control column back pressure in order to complete the takeoff. He added that once the airplane was established on a standard rate of climb, there were no further anomalies noted. A flight attendant, seated at the forward "A" position, heard a loud "pinging" noise coming from just under her feet, during the takeoff. After landing, it was discovered that an additional 500 pounds of cargo and baggage had inadvertently been loaded into the forward cargo bay. The incident airplane underwent an extensive inspection and evaluation of the flight control system, and no flight control anomalies were discovered by company maintenance personnel. The operator reported that the FDR readout showed that the flight control system operated normally during the entire flight.
Probable Cause: A delayed rotation during takeoff for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00IA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 2006 |
N949AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
Fairbanks, AK |
 |
min |
| Engine pod/wing tip strike |
Location