Accident Cessna 177RG N52865, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Metro Aero Associates
Registration: N52865
MSN: 1291
Total airframe hrs:2603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY. THE LEFT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A GUARDRAIL WHEN THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO AVOID A TRUCK. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL INJECTOR AND IN THE FUEL INJECTION UNIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA195