Accident Cessna 180A N5327D, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Leslie Robert Tupper
Registration: N5327D
MSN: 50225
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEHORSE (H-1C)
Destination airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIALLY CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS LANDING AT NORTHWAY, AK., WHEN THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED TO THE LEFT. HE REPORTEDLY HAD ALSO GROUND-LOOPED THE SAME AIRPLANE WHEN HE LANDED AT WHITEHORSE, CANADA, JUST PRIOR TO THE LANDING AT NORTHWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER RETURN SPRING WAS NOT CONNECTED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE LEFT UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO ALASKA. HIS TOTAL TAIL-WHEEL EXPERIENCE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 35 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA098

Location