| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 1988 |
| Time: | 20:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3T0 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N14336 |
| MSN: | 23574/1328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5420 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kenton, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CANCUN (MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLAMEOUT OF THE #1 ENGINE OCCURRED DUE TO WATER INGESTION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PENETRATED A VIP LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORM AND ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN WHILE DESCENDING WITH THE THROTTLES A FLIGHT IDLE. THE ENGINE SUFFERED OVERTEMPERATURE DAMAGE TO THE TURBINE SECTION DURING THE SUBSEQUENT WINDMILLING START. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO DESCEND IN PRECIPITATION WITH THE ENGINES AT IDLE, DESPITE THE COPILOT'S WARNING THAT IDLE DESCENT WAS CONTRARY TO RECENTLY PUBLISHED PROCEDURES WHICH REQUIRED MAINTAINING A MINIMUM OF 45% N1 RPM. THE PRECIPITATION INDUCED FLAMEOUT PHENOMENA HAD BEEN IDENTIFIED IN PREVIOUS INCIDENTS, AND CORRECTIVE PROCEDURES WERE ISSUED BY THE FAA, THE MANUFACTURERS, AND THE CARRIER, PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88IA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88IA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location