| Date: | Monday 25 July 1988 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Professional Aero Services |
| Registration: | N2197K |
| MSN: | 44 7995206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1665 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Sanford, FL (KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI STATED THEY HAD COMPLETED 2 TOUCH & GO LDGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE NEXT, THE ACFT 'SUDDENLY YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE SIDE LOAD MUST HAVE WEAKENED THE GEAR AS THE GEAR WARNING HORN BEGAN TO SOUND INDICATING THE GEAR WAS NO LONGER DOWN & LOCKED'. HE STATED HE TOOK CONTROL FROM THE MULTI-ENG STUDENT PLT & ATTEMPTED TO SLOW & REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED, YAWING THE NOSE LEFT, THEN RIGHT, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT GEAR. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY & HIT A RWY LIGHT COMING TO REST OFF THE RWY. THE CFI STATED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HE HEARD A REPORT OF WINDSHEAR FROM AN ACFT TO THE NORTH. HE STATED THE ACFT HAD PERFORMED NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A TOWER SUPVR STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1500 FT DOWN THE RWY, TRAVELING ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN IT BEFORE LEAVING THE RWY. HE STATED HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY OTHER ACFT HAVING ANY PROBLEM ON THE RWY OR TRAFFIC PATTERN & THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR DURING THAT PERIOD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA238
Location