Accident Cessna 207A Stationair N208SC, Saturday 16 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair
Owner/operator:South Central Air, Inc.
Registration: N208SC
MSN: 2070045
Total airframe hrs:9067 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-DCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTEDLY FLEW A ROUTE ALONG THE POWER LINES BETWEEN KENAI AND HOMER. THE FLIGHT TOOK PLACE ON A DARK MOONLESS NIGHT OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED 200 YARDS EAST OF THE POWER LINES. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE IN THE AREA OF THE CRASH SITE AT A STEADY STATE HEADING, AIRSPEED, AND LEVEL ALTITUDE. THIS FLIGHT MARKED THE FIRST TIME THAT THE PILOT DID NOT COMPLETE A COMPANY FLIGHT PLAN. ON HIS OFF DAYS, THE PILOT GOT 9-11 HRS OF SLEEP. HIS WIFE SAID HE WAS NOT A MORNING PERSON. THE PILOT HAD COMMENTED TO HER THAT WHEN AWAY FROM HOME, THE QUALITY OF HIS SLEEP WAS POOR. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS AWAKE AT 0340 FOR THE 0500 DEPARTURE; HE HAD ABOUT 6 HRS OF SLEEP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF USUAL SLEEP, THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA011

Location