Accident Cessna 310 N638E, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638E
MSN: 35085
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Inagua, OF
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE BOTH ENGS QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A ROAD, AFTER WHICH IT DEPARTED THE ROAD SURFACE, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA233

Location