| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Tidewater Soaring Society |
| Registration: | N31253 |
| MSN: | 25072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2664 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Windsor, VA (3VA8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON LONG FINAL AFTER A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT THE ENG LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD AND WHEN THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED 1 GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED THE FLT WITH 3 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE ACFT OPERATOR STATED IT WAS STANDARD PROCEDURE FOR THE TOW ACFT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE MINIMUM AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA069
Location